Brigadier General MARK V. SLOMINSKI

Brig. Gen. Mark V. Slominski is the Mobilization Assistant to the Air Force Installation and Mission Support Center Commander, Air Force Material Command, Joint Base San Antonio, Texas. He assists the Commander providing installation and mission support capabilities to 77 Air Force installations, nine major commands and two direct reporting units with an annual budget of approximately $10 billion. By special duty assignment, Brig. Gen. Slominski also serves as the Air Force Civil Engineer Center Built Infrastructure Executive Director and Facilities Directorate Chief. He leads the delivery of approximately $300 million in baseline military construction along with $2 billion in annual operation and maintenance funded infrastructure recapitalization for worldwide Air Force requirements. He also oversees programs of national significance including the 3.06 billion dollars post-natural disaster reconstruction of Tyndall Air Force Base and Offutt AFB as well as execution of nuclear enterprise infrastructure improvement in support of new weapon system fielding. As the Senior Reservist assigned to the Air Force Installation and Mission Support Center, Brig. Gen. Slominski ensures the effective presentation of ready Reserve forces across all echelons, including the Air Force Civil Engineer Center, Air Force Installation Contracting Center, Air Force Security Forces Center and Air Force Services Center.

Brig. Gen. Slominski was commissioned in 1994 through the Reserve Officers’ Training Corps program at Duke University, where he earned undergraduate degrees in Mechanical Engineering and History. During his Air Force career, he served at base level, major command, primary supporting unit and headquarters positions. This includes active-duty service as well as Reserve assignments as an Individual Mobilization Augmentee and Traditional Reservist. He has command experience at multiple levels, including Readiness Flight Commander, IMA to the Civil Engineer Operations Flight Commander, IMA to the Civil Engineer Squadron Commander, Commander of the 366th Civil Engineer Squadron during extended active duty and Commander of the 922nd Civil Engineer Staff Augmentation Team.

EDUCATION
1994 Bachelor of Mechanical Engineering and History, Duke University, Durham, N.C.
1999 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1999 Master of Mechanical Engineering, University of Idaho, Moscow
2005 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB Ala., by correspondence
2011 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1994–January 1997, Assistant Chief of Base Development, Malmstrom Air Force Base, Mont.
2. January 1997–May 1997, Chief of Pollution Prevention, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho
3. May 1997–November 2000, Readiness Flight Commander, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho
4. November 2000–September 2001, Individual Mobilization Augmentee to the Operations Flight Commander, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho
5. September 2001–April 2002, 366th Civil Engineer Squadron Commander (Extended Active Duty Mobilization), Mountain Home AFB, Idaho
6. April 2002–September 2002, Airfield Construction Officer (Extended Active Duty Mobilization), Mountain Home AFB, Idaho
7. September 2002–May 2007, IMA to the Operations Flight Commander, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho
8. May 2007–October 2008, IMA to the 366th Civil Engineer Squadron Commander, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho
9. October 2008–July 2012, IMA to the Chief of the Expeditionary Engineering Branch, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
10. July 2012–July 2013, IMA to the Chief of the Readiness Division, Headquarters Pacific Air Force, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii
11. July 2013–February 2016, Commander, 922nd Civil Engineer Staff Augmentation Team, March Air Reserve Base, Calif.
12. February 2016–February 2018, IMA to the Director, Air Force Civil Engineer Center, Joint Base San Antonio, Texas
13. February 2018–March 2021, Mobilization Assistant to the Air Force Director of Civil Engineers, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
14. March 2021–present, MA to the Air Force Installation and Mission Support Center Commander, Joint Base San Antonio, Texas

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with silver oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
2011 Headquarters U. S. Air Force A4/7 IMA of the Year

REGISTRATIONS
Professional Engineer–California, Idaho, Washington
Warranted U.S. Administrative Contracting Officer–Army Corps of Engineers

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant July 18, 1994
First Lieutenant July 18, 1996
Captain July 18, 1998
Major March 26, 2003
Lieutenant Colonel Aug. 2, 2007
Colonel July 1, 2013
Brigadier General Nov. 21, 2019

(Current as of April 2021)