Brigadier General DARRIN D. LAMBRIGGER

Brig. Gen. Darrin D. Lambrigger is the Mobilization Assistant to the Air Force Deputy Surgeon General, Office of the Surgeon General, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Falls Church, Virginia. As the Mobilization Assistant, he assists the Deputy Surgeon General in directing the operations of the Air Force Medical Service composed of $6.1 billion, 44,000 person-integrated health care delivery system serving 2.6 million beneficiaries at 76 military treatment facilities worldwide. Included in these functions are clinical operations and quality, aeromedical evacuation, global force management, readiness, strategic medical plans, programs and budget, medical force management, and medical information systems management. Brig. Gen. Lambrigger coordinates AFMS operations through major commands, joint service agencies, the Assistant Secretary of Defense (Health Affairs), the Defense Health Agency and the Department of Veteran Affairs.

Brig. Gen. Lambrigger received his commission in 1991 through the Air Force Reserve Officer Training program, Loyola Marymount University, Los Angeles, California. He has performed more than 26 years of active duty and reserve service. He is a registered Professional Engineer in the state of California.

Prior to assuming his current position, Brig. Gen Lambrigger was the Mobilization Assistant to the Command Surgeon, Air Combat Command. He has commanded the 452nd Aeromedical Staging Squadron and the 752nd Medical Squadron.

In his civilian capacity, Brig Gen Lambrigger serves as the Director of the Construction Management Division at the Port of Long Beach, the second largest marine port in the United States. In this role, he directs the construction phase of the Port’s 10-year Capital Improvement Program valued at $1.7 billion.

EDUCATION
1991 Bachelor of Science, Mechanical Engineering, Loyola Marymount University, Los Angeles
1994 Master of Science, Civil Engineering, Loyola Marymount University, Los Angeles
2001 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala., by correspondence
2005 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2013 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1991–December 1995, Bioastronautical Engineer, Space and Missile Systems Center, Los Angeles Air Force Base, Calif.
2. April 1999–March 2006, Chief, Bioenvironmental Engineering Services, 752nd Medical Squadron, March Air Reserve Base, Calif.
3. March 2006–October 2010, Assistant Chief, Aerospace Medicine, 752nd Medical Squadron, March ARB, Calif.
4. March 2006–May 2013, Administrator, 752nd Medical Squadron, March ARB, Calif.
5. June 2013–May 2014, Interim Commander, 752nd Medical Squadron, March ARB, Calif.
6. May 2014–December 2014, Interim Commander, 452nd Aeromedical Staging Squadron, March ARB, Calif.
7. December 2014–September 2017, Commander, 452nd Aeromedical Staging Squadron, March ARB, Calif.
8. September 2017–June 2021, Mobilization Assistant to the Command Surgeon, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Va.
9. June 2021–present, Mobilization Assistant to the Air Force Deputy Surgeon General, Defense Health Headquarters, Falls Church, Va.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with bronze oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal
Legion of Merit

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant July 10, 1991
First Lieutenant July 10, 1993
Captain Dec. 24, 1997
Major May 6, 2002
Lieutenant Colonel Sept. 29, 2008
Colonel May 1, 2014
Brigadier General Dec. 7, 2019

(Current as of October 2021)