Major General JAMES D. PECCIA

Maj. Gen. James D. Peccia III is Deputy Assistant Secretary for Budget, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Financial Management and Comptroller, the Pentagon, Arlington, Virginia. Maj. Gen. Peccia is responsible for planning and directing the formulation and execution of the Department of the Air Force’s budgets totaling more than $165 billion annually. He leads a staff of military and civilian financial managers who develop, integrate, justify and defend Department of the Air Force resource requests to the Office of the Secretary of Defense, the Office of Management and Budget and Congress. He manages and executes funding that supports military operations and Department priorities at the direction of the Secretary of Defense and Congress.

Maj. Gen. Peccia received a Bachelor of Science degree in Business Finance and Economics from Montana State University and was commissioned through the ROTC program in 1989. His previous assignments include various levels of comptroller, including assignments as a cost analysis officer, budget officer, budget staff officer and executive officer at the base, major command, air staff, joint staff and Office of Secretary of Defense levels. Additionally, he served as the 97th Mission Support Group Commander at Altus AFB, Oklahoma, and was the Director, Budget Operations and Personnel, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Financial Management and Comptroller, the Pentagon, Arlington, Virginia. Prior to this assignment he was the Comptroller, Headquarters Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio.

EDUCATION
1989 Bachelor’s degree, Business Finance and Economics, Montana State University, Bozeman
1990 Cost Analysis Officer School, Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas
1995 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1995 Master of Business Administration, Phillips University, Enid, Okla.
2000 Professional Military Comptroller School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2004 Master of Military Operations and Science, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2008 Master of Military Operations and Science, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1990–April 1992, Chief, Cost Analysis Branch, 71st Flying Training Wing, Vance Air Force Base, Okla.
2. April 1992–November 1993, Deputy Chief, Financial Analysis Branch, 71st Flying Training Wing, Vance AFB, Okla.
3. November 1993–June 1994, Financial Analyst, Flying Training Operations, Headquarters Air Education and Training Command, Randolph AFB, Texas
4. June 1994–August 1995, Executive Officer, Comptroller, Headquarters Air Education and Training Command, Randolph AFB, Texas
5. August 1995–June 1996, Senior Financial Manager, Fiscal Control Branch, Headquarters Air Education and Training Command, Randolph AFB, Texas
6. June 1996–July 1997, Chief, Financial Analysis Branch, 51st Fighter Wing, Osan Air Base, South Korea
7. July 1997–April 1998, Lead Analyst, Air Education and Training Command, Directorate of Budget Operations, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
8. April 1998–July 1999, Executive Officer, Directorate of Budget Operations and Personnel, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
9. July 1999–June 2001, Chief, Integration/Issues Branch, Directorate of Budget Programs, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
10. June 2001–July 2003, Commander, 366th Comptroller Squadron, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho
11. August 2003–June 2004, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
12. July 2004–July 2007, Defense Resource Manager, (J-8), Program Budget Analysis Division, the Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
13. July 2007–May 2008, Student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
14. July 2008–June 2010, Division Chief, Financial Management and Analysis; Headquarters Air Education and Training Command, Randolph AFB, Texas
15. June 2010–July 2012, Commander, 97th Mission Support Group, Altus AFB, Okla.
16. July 2012–April 2014, Director, Financial Management and Comptroller, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii
17. April 2014–September 2014, Senior Military Assistant to the Under Secretary of Defense (Comptroller), Office of the Secretary of Defense, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
18. September 2014–July 2015, Director for Budget Operations and Personnel, Office of the Secretary of Defense, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
19. July 2015–June 2017, Director for Budget Operations and Personnel, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Financial Management and Comptroller, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
20. July 2017–June 2020, Director, Financial, Management, Headquarters Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
21. June 2020–present, Deputy Assistant Secretary for Budget, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Financial Management and Comptroller, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 2004–July 2007; Defense Resource Manager, J-8, Program Budget Analysis Division, the Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va., as a major and lieutenant colonel

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with three oak leaf clusters
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with silver oak leaf cluster
Joint Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Joint Achievement Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
National Defense Medal with oak leaf cluster

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant March 17, 1989
First Lieutenant Aug. 17, 1991
Captain Aug. 17, 1993
Major Dec. 1, 2000
Lieutenant Colonel Dec. 1, 2005
Colonel June 1, 2010
Brigadier General July 3, 2016
Major General May 22, 2020

(Current as of June 2020)