Brigadier General DANIEL A. DEVOE

Brig. Gen. Daniel A. DeVoe is the Commander, 618th Air Operations Center (Tanker Airlift Control Center), Scott Air Force Base, Illinois. The 618th AOC (TACC) is responsible for operational planning, scheduling, directing and assessing a fleet of approximately 1,100 aircraft in support of combat delivery and strategic airlift, air refueling, global air mobility support and aeromedical operations around the world.

Brig. Gen. DeVoe received his commission from the U.S. Air Force Academy. As an aircraft maintenance officer, he held multiple positions to include back-shop engine repair, quality assurance and sustainment program management. Following undergraduate navigator training, he held multiple flying assignments as a C-130 Adverse Weather Aerial Delivery System navigator, instructor, evaluator, Prime Nuclear Airlift Force navigator and C-130 weapons officer. Brig. Gen. DeVoe has flown more than 440 combat hours supporting operations in the Balkans, Afghanistan, Iraq and Syria. He served as both a contingency response Airman and an air advisor, as well as on the Headquarters Air Force and U.S Central Command staffs.

Brig. Gen. DeVoe commanded a Global Mobility Squadron, served as an Air Expeditionary Wing vice wing commander, and commanded an Airlift Wing including the C-130 Center of Excellence and Formal Training Unit.

EDUCATION
1995 Bachelor of Science, Biology, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1999 Master's degree, Procurement and Acquisitions Management, Webster University, St. Louis
2000 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala., by correspondence
2001 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala., in residence
2003 C-130 Weapons Instructor Course,U.S. Air Force Mobility Weapons School, Little Rock AFB, Ark.
2005 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2008 Advanced Study of Air Mobility Intermediate Development Education Program, U.S. Air Force Expeditionary Center, Fort Dix, N.J.
2008 Master of Arts, Transportation Management, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
2009 Master of Arts, Airpower Art & Science, School of Advanced Air & Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2011 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2013 Leadership Today Program, Fairfield-Suisun City Chamber of Commerce, Fairfield, Calif.
2015 Executive Education Program in Driving Government Performance, Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
2015 Air Force Fellow, Weatherhead Center for International Affairs, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
2017 Joint and Combined Warfighting School, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk. Va.
2017 Air Force Enterprise Leadership Seminar, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1995–July 1996, Deputy Chief, TF39 Engine Two-Level Maintenance Repair Branch, Propulsion Directorate, San Antonio Air Logistics Center (SA-ALC), Kelly Air Force Base, Texas
2. July 1996–May 1997, Chief, Two-Level Maintenance Quality Assurance Branch, Propulsion Directorate, SA-ALC, Kelly AFB, Texas
3. May 1997–January 1998, T56 Gearbox and Accessories Program Management Team Leader, Propulsion Directorate, SA-ALC, Kelly AFB, Texas
4. January 1998–May 1998, Executive Officer to the Director of Propulsion, SA-ALC, Kelly AFB, Texas
5. May 1998–January 1999, Joint Undergraduate Navigator Training, Training Squadron 4, Naval Air Station Pensacola, Fla.
6. January 1999–October 1999, Student, Specialized Undergraduate Navigator Training, 562nd Flying Training Squadron, Randolph AFB, Texas
7. October 1999–April 2000, Student, C-130 Qualification, 62nd Airlift Squadron, Little Rock AFB, Ark.
8. April 2000–December 2000, Chief, Operations Control Center, 37th AS, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
9. December 2000–June 2001, Tactics Officer, 37th AS, Ramstein AB, Germany
10. June 2001–September 2002, Tactics Assistant Flight Commander, 37th AS, Ramstein AB, Germany
11. February 2002–September 2002, Director of Flight Safety, 37th AS, Ramstein AB, Germany
12. September 2002–April 2003, Assistant Wing Exec./Instructor Navigator, 86th Airlift Wing, Ramstein AB, Germany
13. April 2003–May 2004, Senior Evaluator Navigator, 50th AS, Little Rock, Ark.
14. May 2004–November 2004, Deputy Flight Chief, 463d Airlift Group Weapons & Tactics, Little Rock AFB, Ark.
15. November 2004–July 2005, Flight Commander, 463rd AG Weapons & Tactics, Little Rock AFB, Ark.
16. July 2005–June 2006, Command Tactician, U.S. Air Force Mobility Weapons School, Fort Dix, N.J.
17. June 2006–May 2007, Chief, Commander’s Action Group, Air Mobility Warfare Center, Fort Dix, N.J.
18. May 2007–July 2008, Student Advanced Study of Air Mobility, U.S. Air Force Expeditionary Center, Fort Dix, N.J.
19. July 2008–June 2009, Student, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
20. June 2009–December 2009, Operations Planner, Operations Plans Division, Operations Directorate (J3), Headquarters U.S. Central Command, MacDill AFB, Fla.
21. January 2010–June 2010, Deputy Executive Officer to the Commander, USCENTCOM, MacDill AFB, Fla.
22. July 2010–June 2011, Executive Officer to the Deputy Commander, USCENTCOM, MacDill AFB, Fla.
23. July 2011–March 2012, Chief of Safety and Director of Staff, 615th Contingency Response Wing, Travis AFB, Calif.
24. March 2012–June 2014, Commander, 570th Global Mobility Squadron, Travis AFB, Calif.
25. July 2014–June 2015, Air Force Fellow, Weatherhead Center for International Affairs, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
26. June 2015–June 2016, Vice Commander, 386th Air Expeditionary Wing, Southwest Asia
27. July 2016–July 2018, Commander, 314th Airlift Wing, Little Rock AFB, Ark.
28. August 2018–July 2019, Military Deputy Director, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Studies, Analyses and Assessments (A9), the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
29. July 2019–June 2020, Vice Commander, 618th Air Operations Center (TACC), Scott AFB, Ill.
30. June 2020–present, Commander, 618th Air Operations Center (TACC), Scott AFB, Ill.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 2009–December 2009, Operations Planner, Operations Plans Division, Operations Directorate (J3), Headquarters U.S. Central Command, MacDill Air Force Base, Fla., as a major
2. January 2010–June 2010, Deputy Executive Officer to the Commander, USCENTCOM, MacDill AFB, Fla., as a lieutenant colonel
3. July 2010–June 2011, Executive Officer to the Deputy Commander, USCENTCOM, MacDill AFB, Fla., as a lieutenant colonel

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating:  master navigator
Flight hours:  more than 2,100
Aircraft flown:  C-130E, C-130H1/2/3, C-130J, T-43, T-34, and T-1

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal
Air Force Combat Action Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 31, 1995
First Lieutenant May 31, 1997
Captain May 31, 1999
Major Sept. 1, 2005
Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 2010
Colonel Oct. 1, 2014
Brigadier General Sept. 2, 2020

(Current as of September 2020)