Brigadier General RUSSELL D. DRIGGERS

Brig. Gen. Russell D. Driggers is the Commander, 502nd Air Base Wing and Joint Base San Antonio, Texas, which unifies 11 geographically distinct locations including JBSA-Fort Sam Houston, JBSA-Lackland, JBSA-Randolph and JBSA-Camp Bullis. The 8,000-person 502nd ABW executes 49 installation support functions to enable the largest joint base in the Department of Defense, consisting of 266 mission partners, 80,000 full-time personnel and a local community of more than 250,000 retirees. The 502nd ABW also manages and provides oversight for major projects, facilities and infrastructure worth $37 billion.

Brig. Gen. Driggers commissioned in May 1995 as a distinguished graduate from the U.S. Air Force Academy. He served in staff positions at the major command level and with the U.S. Mission to NATO and commanded at the squadron and wing levels. Brig. Gen. Driggers also served as the Deputy Commander, NATO Mission Iraq and, prior to this assignment, was the Director, Air, Space and Cyberspace Operations for Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio. Brig. Gen. Driggers’ combat experience includes F-15C combat missions in support of Operation Allied Force and service as an Air Advisor in support of operations Iraqi Freedom and New Dawn.

Brig. Gen. Driggers is a command pilot with more than 2,300 hours in the F-15C/D and T-38A/C.

EDUCATION
1995 Bachelor of Science, Political Science, United States Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1996 Master of Arts, Political Science, Texas A&M University, College Station
2007 U.S. Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
2008 Master of Arts, U.S. Army Advanced Military Studies Program, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
2012 Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala., by correspondence
2014 Master of Science, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1996–January 1998, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Columbus Air Force Base, Miss.
2. January 1998–July 1998, Student, F-15C Qualification Course, 95th Fighter Squadron, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
3. July 1998–January 2001, F-15C Pilot, 493rd FS, Royal Air Force Lakenheath, United Kingdom (February 1999–May 1999, F-15C Pilot, 493rd Expeditionary Fighter Squadron, Cervia Air Base, Italy)
4. January 2001–March 2004, F-15C Evaluator, Flight Commander, 95th FS, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
5. April 2004–December 2006, T-38A/C Instructor, Assistant Operations Officer, 90th Flying Training Squadron, Sheppard AFB, Texas
6. January 2007–December 2007, Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
7. January 2008–January 2009, Advanced Military Studies Program, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
8. February 2009–February 2011, Chief Strategy and Doctrine, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein AB, Germany (September 2009–March 2010, 10th Air Force Air Advisor, 321st Air Expeditionary Wing, Camp Victory, Iraq)
9. March 2011–May 2013, Commander, 560th FTS, Randolph AFB, Texas
10. June 2013–June 2014, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
11. July 2014–June 2015, Vice Commander, 501st Combat Support Wing, RAF Alconbury, United Kingdom
12. July 2015–July 2018, Senior Military Advisor, U.S. Mission to NATO, Brussels, Belgium
13. July 2018–June 2020, Commander, 80th Flying Training Wing, Sheppard AFB, Texas
14. June 2020–June 2021, Deputy Commander, NATO Mission Iraq, Forward Operating Base Union III, Baghdad, Iraq
15. July 2021–April 2022, Director, Air, Space and Cyberspace Operations, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
16. May 2022–present, Commander, 502nd Air Base Wing and Joint Base San Antonio, Texas

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 2015–July 2018, Senior Military Advisor, U.S. Mission to NATO, Brussels, Belgium, as a colonel
2. June 2020–June 2021, Deputy Commander, NATO Mission Iraq, Forward Operating Base Union III, Baghdad, Iraq, as a brigadier general

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating:  command pilot
Flight hours:  2,337
Aircraft flown:  F-15C/D and T-38A/C

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster and “C” device
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1995 Distinguished Graduate, United States Air Force Academy
1997 Distinguished Graduate and AETC Commander’s Trophy, Undergraduate Pilot Training
1998 Distinguished Graduate, Introduction to Fighter Fundamentals
1998 Distinguished Graduate, F-15C Upgrade Training
2001 Commandant’s Trophy, Squadron Officer School
2008 Top Monograph, Advanced Military Studies Program
2010 Field Grade Officer of the Year, Headquarters United States Air Forces in Europe
2014 Distinguished Graduate, National War College

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 31, 1995
First Lieutenant May 31, 1997
Captain May 31, 1999
Major July 1, 2005
Lieutenant Colonel Feb. 1, 2010
Colonel Oct. 1, 2014
Brigadier General Sept. 2, 2020

(Current as of May 2022)