Brigadier General NEIL R. RICHARDSON

Brig. Gen. Neil R. Richardson is the Deputy Director of Operations, Strategic Deterrence and Nuclear Integration, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott Air Force Base, Illinois. He is responsible for policy and procedures for worldwide air operations and transportation functions assigned to AMC. These responsibilities include managing airfield operations, Civil Reserve Air Fleet, command and control, combat, nuclear and current operations, aeromedical evacuation, training and evaluation programs.

Prior to assuming his current role, Brig. Gen. Richardson served as the Chief, Senate Legislative Liaison, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va., where he was responsible for congressional legislative affairs in the U.S. Senate, articulating and communicating Air Force priorities to senators and their staff members.

Brig. Gen. Richardson received his commission from the Reserve Officer Training Corps at New Mexico State University in May 1995, where he earned a Bachelor of Business Administration in Management Information Systems. He attended Undergraduate Navigator Training at Randolph AFB, Texas, and went on to serve as a C-130 Navigator, Instructor Navigator, C-130 Formal Training Unit flight Instructor, and C-130 Weapons Officer. Brig. Gen. Richardson has operational experience in Europe and North Africa as well as combat tours in operations Joint Guardian, Joint Force, Enduring Freedom and Iraqi Freedom.

EDUCATION
1995 Bachelor of Management Information Systems, New Mexico State University, Las Cruces
2000 C-130 Weapons Instructor Course, United States Air Force Weapons School, Little Rock Air Force Base, Ark.
2001 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2006 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2007 Master in Military Operational Arts/Science, American Military University, Charles Town, W.V., by correspondence
2009 Intermediate Developmental Education, Legislative Fellowship, Washington, D.C.
2011 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2015 National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2020 Capstone General and Flag Officer Course, National Defense University, Ft Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1995–December 1996, Student, Undergraduate Navigator Training, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas
2. December 1996–May 1997, Student, C-130 Initial Qualification Training, Little Rock AFB, Ark.
3. May 1997–May 2000, C-130 Navigator, Instructor Navigator, Squadron Executive Officer, 37th Airlift Squadron, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
4. May 2000–December 2000, Student, United States Air Force Weapons School, Little Rock AFB, Ark.
5. Jan 2001–May 2003, C-130 Weapons Officer, Formal Training Unit Instructor, Life Support Officer, Tactics Flight Commander, and Group Executive Officer, 314th Airlift Wing, Little Rock AFB, Ark.
6. May 2003–May 2005, C-130 Weapons Instructor Cadre, Little Rock AFB, Ark.
7. June 2005–May 2008, Chief, C-130 Combat Programs and Policy Branch, Chief, Information Operations and Aerospace Integration Branch, HQ AMC/A3D, Scott AFB, Ill.
9. June 2008–December 2009, Student, Legislative Fellowship, Washington, D.C.
10. January 2010–January 2011, Director of Operations, 50th Airlift Squadron, Little Rock AFB, Ark.
11. February 2010–December 2011, Commander, 447th Expeditionary Operations Support Squadron, Baghdad, Iraq
12. January 2012–June 2012, Deputy Commander, 19th Maintenance Group, Little Rock AFB, Ark.
13. July 2012–July 2014, Deputy Director, Legislative and Interagency Affairs, United States Transportation Command, Arlington, Va.
14. August 2014–July 2015, Student, National War College, Washington, D.C.
15. August 2015–May 2017, Vice Commander, 374th Airlift Wing, Yokota Air Base, Japan
16. June 2017–July 2019, Commander, Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst and 87th Air Base Wing, Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, N.J.
18. August 2019–July 2021, Chief, Senate Legislative Liaison, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
19. July 2021–present, Deputy Director of Operations, Strategic Deterrence and Nuclear Integration, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. Jul 2012–July 2014, Deputy Director, Legislative and Interagency Affairs, United States Transportation Command, Arlington, Va., as a lieutenant colonel

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: master navigator
Flight Hours: more than 2,300 hours
Aircraft Flown: C-130E/H

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Bronze Star
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 31, 1995
First Lieutenant May 31, 1997
Captain May 31, 1999
Major Oct. 1, 2005
Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 2010
Colonel Oct. 1, 2014
Brigadier General Oct. 2, 2020

(Current as of September 2021)