Brigadier General REBECCA R. VERNON

Brig. Gen. Rebecca R. Vernon is the Director of Military Justice and Discipline, Judge Advocate General’s Corps, Department of the Air Force, Andrews Air Force Base, Maryland. In that capacity, Brig. Gen. Vernon supervises the administration of military justice throughout the Air Force and the Space Force, including 450 personnel at 79 locations worldwide engaged in military justice policy, legislative, trial, appellate, disability, clemency and parole operations.

Brig. Gen. Vernon was admitted to practice law in the State of Massachusetts in 1995. She entered the Air Force through the Direct Appointment Program in 1996.

Brig. Gen. Vernon has served in a variety of legal positions at the wing, major command, and air staff levels, including as defense counsel, JAG School instructor, program counsel, wing staff judge advocate, and MAJCOM staff judge advocate. Prior to her current position, Brig. Gen. Vernon served as the Staff Judge Advocate at Air Mobility Command.

EDUCATION
1992 Bachelor of Arts in English, cum laude, Saint Anselm College, N.H.
1995 Juris Doctor, cum laude, New England School of Law, Boston
2000 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala., by correspondence
2003 Master of Laws, Government Procurement, highest honors, George Washington University Law School, Washington, D.C.
2005 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2011 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2014 Master of Science in National Security Strategy, National War College, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 1996–December 1996, Assistant Staff Judge Advocate (Chief of Legal Assistance), 347th Wing, Moody Air Force Base, Ga.
2. December 1996–December 1998, Area Defense Counsel, Air Force Legal Services Agency, Moody AFB, Ga.
3. December 1998–December 1999, Assistant Staff Judge Advocate (Chief of Civil Law), 377th Air Base Wing, Kirtland AFB, N.M.
4. December 1999–August 2002, Program Counsel, Electronic Systems Center/JA, Hanscom AFB, Mass.
5. August 2002–August 2003, Student, George Washington University Law School, Washington, D.C.
6. August 2003–August 2004, Special Counsel, Secretary of the Air Force General Counsel, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
7. August 2004–July 2005, Federal Court Trial Attorney, Air Force Legal Operations Agency, Washington, D.C.
8. July 2005–June 2007, Instructor, The Judge Advocate General’s School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
9. June 2007–June 2010, Chief, Officer Assignments Branch, Air Force Judge Advocate General, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
10. July 2010–July 2013, Staff Judge Advocate, 1st Special Operations Wing, Hurlburt Field, Fla. (June–October 2012, Staff Judge Advocate, Combined Joint Special Operations Air Component, Afghanistan)
11. July 2013–June 2014, Student, National War College, National Defense University, Washington, D.C.
12. June 2014–July 2016, Executive Officer to The Judge Advocate General, Headquarters Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
13. July 2016–July 2019, Staff Judge Advocate, Air Force Special Operations Command, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
14. July 2019–August 2020, Staff Judge Advocate, Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
15. Sept 2020–present, Director, Military Justice and Discipline, Andrews AFB, Md.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Bronze Star
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with silver oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Writing Award, American Bar Association, Section of Public Contract Law, 2003
Thomas P. Keenan, Jr. Award for International and Operational Law, 2003
Outstanding Judge Advocate of the Year (Albert M. Kuhfeld Award), 2004
Air Force Association Outstanding Senior Attorney (Stuart R. Riechart Award), 2019

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
First Lieutenant Jan. 2, 1996
Captain July 2, 1996
Major Jan. 1, 2003
Lieutenant Colonel Feb. 1, 2009
Colonel Oct. 1, 2013
Brigadier General July 31, 2020

(Current as of May 2021)