Brigadier General LYLE K. DREW

Brig. Gen. Lyle K. Drew is Commander, 82nd Training Wing and Installation Commander, Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas. He is responsible for the training of more than 65,000 officers and enlisted Air Force, Army, Navy, Marine Corps and international students annually at Sheppard AFB and more than 60 geographically-separated units worldwide. The 82nd TRW produces nearly half of all Air Force technical training graduates annually, delivering instruction in aircraft maintenance, logistics, civil engineering and telecommunications career fields. The wing consists of three training groups, a mission support group, a medical group and also provides base support services to the 80th Flying Training Wing's Euro-NATO Joint Jet Pilot Training program.

Brig. Gen. Drew was born and raised in Fairhaven, Massachusetts. He entered the Air Force through the Reserve Officer Training Corps program at Purdue University in 1994. He has held a variety of positions in aircraft maintenance, acquisition program management, and professional military education.

Prior to his current assignment, the general served as Director of Staff, Headquarters Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio. He was responsible for integrating daily operations, management, resources, facilities, and executive administrative activities in support of the command headquarters mission. His role included harmonizing the cross-cutting activities of six centers, 89,000 personnel, and $71 billion annually, executing warfighter support through science and technology, life cycle weapon systems management, developmental test and evaluation, installation and mission support, and depot maintenance and supply chain management.

EDUCATION
1994 Bachelor of Science, Agricultural Engineering, Purdue University, West Lafayette, Ind.
1998 Master of Business Administration, Western New England College, Springfield, Mass.
1999 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2006 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala., by correspondence
2009 Intermediate Developmental Education, Defense Legislative Fellow for Senator Orrin G. Hatch (R-Utah), Washington, D.C.
2012 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2013 Master of Science, National Resource Strategy, Dwight D. Eisenhower School for National Security and Resource Strategy, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2019 Capitol Hill Workshop, Alan L. Freed Associates, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. March 1995–July 1997, Program Manager, Military Airspace Management Systems, Communications and Airspace Systems Program Office, Hanscom Air Force Base, Mass.
2. July 1997–June 1998, Executive Officer, Global Air Traffic Operations, Mobility C2 Systems Program Office, Hanscom AFB, Mass.
3. June 1998–May 1999, Officer in Charge, Maintenance Operations Center, 412th Logistics Support Squadron, Edwards AFB, Calif.
4. May 1999–December 1999, Heavy Logistics Test Flight Commander, 450th Test Squadron, Edwards AFB, Calif.
5. January 2000–January 2001, F-16 Logistics Test Flight Commander, 412th Test Squadron, Edwards AFB, Calif.
6. January 2001–May 2002, Flight Commander, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
7. May 2002–December 2002, Executive Officer, Squadron Officer College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
8. December 2002–January 2004, Aide-de-Camp to the Commander, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
9. February 2004–April 2004, Propulsion Flight Commander, 355th Component Maintenance Squadron, Davis- Monthan AFB, Ariz.
10. April 2004–December 2004, Maintenance Operations Officer, 355th Component Maintenance Squadron, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
11. December 2004–May 2006, Maintenance Operations Officer, 355th Equipment Maintenance Squadron, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
12. June 2006–July 2008, Commander, 51st Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Osan Air Base, Republic of Korea
13. July 2008–December 2009, Intermediate Developmental Education, Defense Legislative Fellowship, Washington, D.C.
14. January 2010–June 2010, Deputy Legislative Assistant to the Chairman, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
15. June 2010–July 2011, Deputy Commander, 332nd Expeditionary Maintenance Group, Joint Base Balad, Iraq
16. August 2011–July 2012, Senior Total Force Enterprise Strategist, Deputy Chief of Staff for Strategic Plans and Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Arlington, Va.
17. August 2012–June 2013, Student, Dwight D. Eisenhower School for National Security and Resource Strategy, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
18. June 2013–July 2015, Politico-Military Planner, Deputy Director for Global Policy and Partnerships, J5, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
19. July 2015–July 2017, Commander, 49th Maintenance Group, Holloman AFB, N.M.
20. July 2017–July 2019, Commander, 78th Air Base Wing, Robins AFB, Ga.
21. July 2019–July 2021, Director of Staff, Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
22. July 2021–present, Commander, 82nd Training Wing, Sheppard AFB, Texas

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 2010–June 2010, Deputy Legislative Assistant to the Chairman, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va., as a lieutenant colonel
2. June 2013–July 2015, Politico-Military Planner, Deputy Director for Global Policy and Partnerships, J5, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va., as a lieutenant colonel and colonel

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit Medal with oak leaf cluster
Bronze Star Medal
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Joint Service Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1999 Lance P. Sijan Leadership Award Nominee, 412th Test Wing
2001 Lance P. Sijan Leadership Award Nominee, Air University
2001 Flight Commander of the Year, Squadron Officer College
2008 Lance P. Sijan Leadership Award Nominee, 51st Fighter Wing

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jan. 20, 1995
First Lieutenant Jan. 20, 1997
Captain Jan. 20, 1999
Major May 1, 2005
Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 2009
Colonel June 1, 2015
Brigadier General Sept. 2, 2021

(Current as of September 2021)