Brigadier General ALFRED K. FLOWERS, JR.

Brig. Gen. Alfred K. Flowers, Jr. is the Director, Manpower, Personnel and Resources, and Chief of the Medical Service Corps, Office of the Air Force Surgeon General, Falls Church, Virginia. As Director of Manpower, Personnel and Resources, he advises the Air Force Surgeon General on all aspects of planning, programming, budgeting, and execution for a $42 billion Defense Health Program portfolio, and a $6.1 billion annual budget supporting 2.6 million patients and 76 military treatment facilities worldwide. He is also
responsible for personnel policy, force development and staffing requirements for more than 40,000 active-duty officer, enlisted and civilian personnel and is responsible for all Air Force medical education and training worldwide. As the Medical Service Corps Chief, Brig. Gen. Flowers is the senior healthcare administrator in the Air Force and responsible for accessions, development and management of 1,800 active duty, Guard and Reserve healthcare administrative professionals in the corps.

Brig. Gen. Flowers received a direct commission into the Medical Service Corps and graduated Commissioned Officer Training School in 1997. He has served in various MSC, aide-de-camp, fellowship, and command positions at the squadron, center, field operating agency, headquarters level, including the Office of the Secretary of Defense, and NATO. He is board certified from the American Academy of Medical Administrators and is a member of the American College of Healthcare Executives.

EDUCATION
1995 Bachelor of Science, Finance, Rider University, Lawrenceville, N.J.
1997 Master of Arts, Health and Community Service Administration, Rider University, Lawrenceville, N.J.
1997 U.S. Air Force Health Service Administration Course, Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas
2001 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2003 U.S. Air Force Medical Intermediate Executive Skills Course, Sheppard AFB, Texas
2005 Medical Fellowship Program, Air Force Institute of Technology, Baltimore, Md.
2008 Master of Operational Art and Design, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2013 Air War College, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2016 Senior Leader Development Course, Africa Update, Washington, D.C.
2017 Interagency Institute for Federal Health Care Executives, Washington, D.C.
2017 Military Health System Capstone Course, Joint Medical Executive Skills Institute, Defense Health Headquarters, Falls Church, Va.
2018 Master of National Security Strategy, National War College, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2019 Joint Medical Strategic Leadership Program, San Antonio, New York City and Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1997–February 1999, TRICARE/Patient Administration Flight Commander, 76th Medical Group, Kelly Air Force Base, Texas
2. February 1999 February 2000, Aide to Commander, San Antonio Air Logistics Center, Kelly AFB, Texas
3. February 2000–February 2001, Medical Logistics Flight Commander, 22nd Medical Group, McConnell AFB, Kan.
4. February 2001–August 2002, Medical Group Associate Administrator and Business Operations Flight Commander, 22d Medical Group, McConnell AFB, Kan.
5. August 2002–July 2004, Medical Treatment Facility Administrator and Medical Support Flight Commander, 61st Medical Squadron, Los Angeles AFB, Calif.
6. September 2004–June 2005, Education with Industry-Senior Healthcare Fellow, United States Department of Health and Human Services, Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services, Baltimore, Md.
7. June 2005–July 2006, Senior Health Policy Analyst-Air Force Medical Operations Agency, Bolling AFB, Washington, D.C.
8. June 2006–June 2007, Executive Officer to Assistant Surgeon General-Health Care Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Bolling AFB, Washington, D.C.
9. August 2007–June 2008, Intermediate Developmental Education Student, Air Command and Staff College-Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
10. July 2008–June 2010, Commander, 86th Medical Support Squadron, Ramstein Air Base, Germany (September 2009–January 2010, Kosovo Force (KFOR) Deputy Medical Advisor (SG2)/Deputy Combined Joint Medical Branch, NATO Operation Joint Guardian, Pristina, Kosovo
11. August 2010–June 2012, Fellow, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense (Comptroller), Defense Health Program, Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
12. July 2012–July 2013, Executive Officer to the Air Force Surgeon General, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
13. August 2013–June 2015, Chief, Medical Support Operations Division, Air Force Medical Support Agency, Office of the Air Force Surgeon General, Defense Health Headquarters, Falls Church, Va.
14. July 2015–June 2017, Commander, 52nd Medical Group, Spangdahlem AB, Germany
15. August 2017–June 2018, Student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C. 16. June 2018–July 2020, Commander, 99th Medical Group, Nellis AFB, Nev.
17. July 2020–July 2021, Command Surgeon, Space Operations Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
18. August 2021–present, Director, Manpower, Personnel and Resources, and Chief, Medical Service Corps, Office of the Surgeon General, Falls Church, Va.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 2009–January 2010, Kosovo Force (KFOR) Deputy Medical Advisor (SG2)/Deputy Combined Joint Medical Branch, NATO Operation Joint Guardian, Pristina, Kosovo, as a lieutenant colonel
2. August 2010–June 2012, Fellow, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense (Comptroller), Defense Health Program, the Pentagon, Arlignton, Va., as a lieutenant colonel

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with silver oak leaf cluster
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award with “V” device and three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Recognition Ribbon
Kosovo Campaign Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
2001 Association of Military Surgeons of the United States, Young Federal Healthcare Administrator of the Year
2003 American College of Healthcare Executives, Early-Career Healthcare Executive Award
2011 Department of Defense-Financial Management Team Award
2015 Air Force Personnel Reliability Program Team of the Year
2016 Air Force Commander-in-Chief's Installation Excellence Award
2016 Commander, USAF Surgeon General Award for Clinic of the Year
2019 Commander, USAF Best Inpatient Facility Patient Safety Program
2019 Commander, USAF Surgeon General Award for Hospital of the Year

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
First Lieutenant July 28, 1997
Captain July 28, 1999
Major March 1, 2005
Lieutenant Colonel June 1, 2008
Colonel Feb. 1, 2015
Brigadier General Sept. 2, 2021

(Current as of November 2021)