An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Brigadier General MAURIZIO D. CALABRESE

Brig. Gen. Maurizio D. Calabrese is the Deputy Commanding General, Over the Horizon-Counter Terrorism Headquarters, Al Udeid Air Base, Qatar. As the Deputy Commanding General, he assists the commander in planning and executing missions in support of Special Operations Command Central taskings across four geographically separated locations in the United States Central Command area of responsibility.

Brig. Gen. Calabrese entered the Air Force as a 1996 graduate of the United States Air Force Academy. A career intelligence officer, he has commanded ISR operations at the squadron, group, and wing levels supporting U.S. European Command, U.S. Africa Command, U.S Central Command, and U.S. Space Command missions. He was an analyst and theater collection manager for U.S. Pacific Command and U.S. Southern Command with deployments to the Middle East supporting operations Southern Watch, Iraqi Freedom, Inherent Resolve, and Enduring Sentinel.

Prior to his current position, Brig. Gen. Calabrese served as the Commander of the National Air and Space Intelligence Center, located at Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio.

EDUCATION
1996 Bachelor of Science, History, United States Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
2001 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2005 Master of Arts, National Security Affairs, U.S. Naval Postgraduate School, Monterey, Calif.
2005 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2008 Master of Science, Strategic Intelligence, National Defense Intelligence College, Bolling AFB, Washington, D.C.
2011 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2012 Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
2018 Master of Science, National Resource Strategy, Eisenhower School, National Defense University, Fort McNair, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1996–May 1997, Student, Intelligence Officer Basic Course and Intelligence Officer Applications Course, 315th Training Squadron, Goodfellow Air Force Base, Texas
2. May 1997–May 1999, Chief of Intelligence, 38th Reconnaissance Squadron, Offutt AFB, Neb. (December 1997– March 1998, July 1998–September 1998, December 1998, Chief of Intelligence, 4407th Reconnaissance Squadron, Prince Sultan Air Base, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia)
3. May 1999–June 2002, Korea Tactical Watch Officer, South Asia Analyst, and Counterterrorism Watch Officer, Joint Intelligence Center Pacific, U.S. Pacific Command, Pearl Harbor, Hawaii
4. June 2002–December 2003, Student, U.S. Naval Postgraduate School, Monterey, Calif.
5. December 2003–December 2004, Chief, Mission Management and Chief, Current Operations, 303rd Intelligence Squadron, Osan Air Base, South Korea
6. December 2004–June 2007, Instructor, World History and Course Director, Sub-Saharan Africa History, United States Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo. (May 2006–May 2007, Chief, Special Assessments then Chief, Strategic Intelligence Analysis Branch, Multi-National Force-Iraq, Baghdad, Iraq)
7. July 2007–July 2008, Student, National Defense Intelligence College, Bolling AFB, Washington, D.C.
8. July 2008–October 2009, Chief, Joint Doctrine, then Executive Officer, Directorate of Strategy, Integration, Doctrine, and Force Management, Deputy Chief of Staff for Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
9. October 2009–June 2012, Chief, ISR Integration then Chief, Collection Management Branch, Headquarters U.S. Southern Command, Miami, Fla.
10. June 2012–June 2014, Commander, 402nd Intelligence Squadron, Darmstadt, Germany
11. June 2014–October 2016, Chief, ISR Planning, Programming and Policy, Directorate of Intelligence, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Va. (November 2015–September 2016, Deputy ISR Division Chief, Camp Arifjan, Kuwait then Director of Intelligence - Forward Command Element, Combined Joint Task Force – Operation Inherent Resolve, Baghdad, Iraq)
12. November 2016–August 2017, Chief, Director’s Action Group, Deputy Chief of Staff for ISR, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
13. August 2017–June 2018, Student, Eisenhower School, National Defense University, Fort McNair, Washington, D.C.
14, June 2018–June 2020, Commander, 544th ISR Group, Peterson AFB, Colo.
15. June 2020–June 2022, Commander, National Air and Space Intelligence Center, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
16. June 2022–present, Deputy Commanding General, Over the Horizon-Counter Terrorism Headquarters, Al Udeid Air Base, Qatar

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. May 1999–June 2002, Korea Tactical Watch Officer then South Asia Analyst and Counterterrorism Watch Officer, Joint Intelligence Center Pacific, U.S. Pacific Command, Pearl Harbor, Hawaii, as a first lieutenant and captain
2. May 2006–May 2007, Chief, Special Assessments then Chief, Strategic Intelligence Analysis Branch, Multi-National Force Iraq, Baghdad, Iraq, as a major
3. October 2009–June 2012, Chief, Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Integration then Chief, Collection Management Branch, Headquarters U.S. Southern Command, Miami, Fla., as a major and lieutenant colonel
4. November 2015–September 2016, Deputy ISR Division Chief, Camp Arifjan, Kuwait then Director of Intelligence - Forward Command Element, Combined Joint Task Force – Operation Inherent Resolve, Baghdad, Iraq as a lieutenant colonel
5. June 2022–present, Deputy Commanding General, Over the Horizon-Counter Terrorism Headquarters, Al Udeid Air Base, Qatar, as a brigadier general

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Bronze Star Medal
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 29, 1996
First Lieutenant May 29, 1998
Captain May 29, 2000
Major April 1, 2006
Lieutenant Colonel June 1, 2011
Colonel Sept. 1, 2017
Brigadier General Frocked

(Current as of June 2022)