An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Brigadier General BRIAN S. LAIDLAW

Brig. Gen. Brian S. Laidlaw is the Chief of Staff, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe and Air Forces Africa, Ramstein Air Base, Germany. He develops and implements, policies, plans and programs on behalf of the Commander for the strategic planning and operational execution of forces in support of U.S. European Command and U.S. Africa Command. He concurrently directs and supervises the organization and administration of the Headquarters USAFE-AFAFRICA staff and guides the overall management and sustainment of forces across two areas of responsibility spanning 104 countries.

Brig. Gen. Laidlaw earned his commission from the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1997. Upon completion of Euro-NATO Joint Jet Pilot Training, he served in multiple fighter assignments flying both the F-15 Eagle and the F-22 Raptor. In addition to his flying assignments, Brig. Gen. Laidlaw was a Legislative Fellow in the U.S. Senate and attended the National War College. Prior to his current assignment, Brig. Gen. Laidlaw was the Principal Military Assistant to the Secretary of Defense, where he provided advice, counsel, and support to the secretary on all uniformed military matters.

EDUCATION
1997 Bachelor of Science, English, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo. 
2003 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala. 
2004 Master of Science, Leadership and Organizational Effectiveness, Troy University, Ala. 
2005 U.S. Air Force Weapons School Instructor Course, Nellis AFB, Nev. 
2007 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence 
2010 Force Legislative Liaison Fellowship, U.S. Senate, Washington, D.C. 
2012 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence 
2015 Master of Science, National Security Strategy, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1997–December 1998, Student, Euro-NATO Joint Jet Pilot Training, Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas 
2. December 1998–July 1999, Student, F-15 Formal Training Unit, Tyndall AFB, Fla. 
3. July 1999–July 2002, F-15C Pilot, Langley AFB, Va. 
4. July 2002–January 2005, Flight Commander and F-15 Formal Training Unit Instructor, Tyndall AFB, Fla. 
5. January 2005–June 2005, Student, F-15 Weapons Instructor Course, Nellis AFB, Nev. 
6. June 2005–June 2007, F-15 Chief of Weapons and Tactics, Eglin AFB, Fla. 
7. June 2007–June 2009, F-15 Operations Officer, U.S. Air Force Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev. 
8. June 2009–January 2011, Department of Defense Legislative Fellow, U.S. Senate, Washington, D.C. 
9. January 2011–May 2011, Student, F-22 Formal Training Unit, Tyndall AFB, Fla. 
10. May 2011–June 2012, Chief of Standardization and Evaluations, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson, Alaska 
11. June 2012–June 2014, Commander, 3rd Operations Support Squadron, JB Elmendorf-Richardson, Alaska 
12. June 2014–June 2015, Student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C. 
13. June 2015–July 2017, Cost Assessment and Program Evaluation-Tactical Aircraft Analyst, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va. 
14. July 2017–July 2018, Vice Commander, 325th Fighter Wing, Tyndall AFB, Fla. 
15. July 2018–July 2020, Commander, 325th FW, Tyndall AFB, Fla. 
16. July 2020–August 2022, Principal Military Assistant to the Secretary of Defense, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
17. August 2022–present, Chief of Staff, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe and Air Forces Africa, Ramstein Air Base, Germany

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 2015–July 2017, Cost Assessment and Program Evaluation-Tactical Aircraft Analyst, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va., as a lieutenant colonel and colonel
2. July 2020–August 2022, Principal Military Assistant to the Secretary of Defense, Pentagon, Arlington, Va., as a colonel and a brigadier general

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating:  command pilot
Flight hours:  more than 2,200
Aircraft flown:  F-22A and F-15A/B/C/D

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air and Space Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air and Space Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Combat Readiness Medal with oak leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTIONS
Second Lieutenant May 28, 1997
First Lieutenant May 28, 1999
Captain May 28, 2001
Major Nov. 1, 2006
Lieutenant Colonel Dec. 1, 2010
Colonel April 1, 2017
Brigadier General Sept. 2, 2022

(Current as of September 2022)