Brigadier General DOUGLAS D. JACKSON

Brig. Gen. Doug Jackson is the Commander, 379th Air Expeditionary Wing, Al Udeid Air Base, Qatar. This composite wing includes airlift; aerial refueling; intelligence, surveillance and reconnaissance; and aeromedical evacuation assets, which support operations Inherent Resolve and Spartan Shield. The wing provides support to more than 7,800 Air Force, 55 mission partners, joint and coalition forces.

Brig. Gen. Jackson received his commission as a distinguished graduate of the U.S. Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps, Detachment 750 in 1997. He has commanded at the squadron, group and two times at the wing level. His staff assignments include the Joint Staff, Headquarters Air Force, Air Mobility Command and the 603rd Air Operations Center in Germany. He has flown combat missions in support of operations in Iraq, Afghanistan and Somalia logging nearly 400 combat hours.

Brig. Gen. Jackson is a command pilot with more than 4,200 flight hours in mobility and trainer aircraft. Prior to his current assignment, he was the Inspector General for Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott Air Force Base, Illinois. In this capacity, Brig. Gen. Jackson was responsible for validating the readiness and effectiveness of 68 Total Force Wings.

EDUCATION
1997 Bachelor of Arts, Political Science, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia
1997 U.S. Air Force ROTC Detachment 750, Saint Joseph's University, Philadelphia, Pa.
2003 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2005 Master of Arts, International Relations, Norwich University, Northfield, Vt.
2007 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2009 Master of Arts, Strategic Communication, George Mason University, Fairfax, Va.
2009 Air Force Strategic Communication Fellow, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
2011 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2014 Master of Science, Eisenhower School, Fort Leslie J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2018 Air Force Enterprise Leadership Seminar, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

ASSIGNMENTS
1. May 1997–October 1997, Special Assistant to the Commander, U.S. Air Force ROTC Detachment 750, Saint Joseph's University, Philadelphia, Pa.
2. October 1997–November 1998, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Vance Air Force Base, Okla.
3. November 1998–March 2002, T-37 Instructor Pilot, Assistant Flight Commander and Check Pilot, 8th Flying Training Squadron, Vance AFB, Okla.
4. March 2002–February 2005, C-5 Instructor Aircraft Commander, Group and Squadron Executive Officer, 22nd Airlift Squadron, Travis AFB, Calif.
5. February 2005–June 2008, C-5 Flight Examiner Aircraft Commander, Chief Wing Executive Officer, Assistant Operations Officer, 9th Airlift Squadron, Dover AFB, Del.
6. June 2008–December 2009, Strategic Communication Fellow, Air Force Intern Program, George Mason University, Fairfax, Va.
7. December 2009–June 2011, Director Air Force Weeks, Chief of Programs and Resources, Secretary of the Air Force Public Affairs, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
8. July 2011–June 2013, Commander, 436th Operations Support Squadron, Dover AFB, Del.
9. July 2013–June 2014, Student, Eisenhower School for National Security and Resource Strategy, Fort McNair, Washington, D.C.
10. June 2014–June 2016, Operations Officer, The Joint Staff, Joint Operations Directorate, U.S. Central Command Branch
11. June 2016–June 2017, Deputy Commander, 603rd Air Operations Center, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
12. July 2017–May 2019, Commander, 721st Air Mobility Operations Group, Ramstein AB, Germany
13. May 2019–June 2021, Commander, 621st Contingency Response Wing, Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, N.J.
14. June 2021–June 2022, Military Fellow, Council on Foreign Relations, New York City, N.Y.
15. July 2022–May 2023, Inspector General, Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
16. June 2023–present, Commander, 379th Air Expeditionary Wing, Al Udeid Air Base, Qatar

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating:  command pilot
Flight hours:  more than 4,200
Aircraft flown:  T-37B, T-1A, C-5A/B/C/M and KC-135R

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Foreign Area Officer Association Awards for Excellence in International Affairs
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal
Aerial Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air and Space Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Meritorious Unit Award with two oak leaf clusters
Air and Space Outstanding Unit Award with nine oak leaf clusters

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 28, 1997
First Lieutenant May 28, 1999
Captain May 28, 2001
Major Feb. 1, 2007
Lieutenant Colonel Dec. 1, 2010
Colonel April 1, 2017
Brigadier General June 2, 2023

(Current as of June 2023)