BRIGADIER GENERAL KATHLEEN A. COOK

Brig. Gen. Kathleen A. Cook is Director of Air Force Services, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Arlington, Virginia. She is responsible for the oversight, formulation and execution of plans, policies and programs that provide the approximately 660,000 Airmen and their families readiness, resiliency and quality of life capabilities worldwide. 

General Cook oversees services’ annual $3 billion budget which supports physical fitness centers, peacetime and wartime troop feeding, Air Force Mortuary Affairs Operations, Armed Forces Entertainment, Air Force protocol, lodging, libraries, child development centers, youth programs and centers and a wide spectrum of morale, welfare and recreation experiences. Her team also provides oversight for Wounded Warriors, Airman and Family Readiness, Transition Assistance and other commander-interest programs that contribute to military force management.

General Cook enlisted in 1982 as a trumpet player in the 564th Tactical Air Command Band, Langley Air Force Base, Virginia. In 1987, she commissioned through the Officer Training School at Lackland AFB, Texas. She has led in multiple public affairs, staff and command positions to include three Pentagon assignments and four command assignments. Prior to her current role, she was the Director of Public Affairs, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, Virginia. In addition to providing executive counsel to the Secretary and Chief of Staff of the Air Force, she informed multi-billion dollar Congressional decisions by leading the development and execution of communication and outreach strategies that shaped public opinion on a global level. Additionally, General Cook was directly responsible for organizing, training and equipping the Air Force’s 5,500 public affairs professionals worldwide. She has also served as keynote speaker and panel member for national youth programs, strategic communications summits, the National Academies of Science, Engineering, Medicine and Congressional testimony. 

EDUCATION
1982 Bachelor of Music Education, James Madison University, Harrisonburg, Va.
1993 Master of Science, Educational Leadership, Troy State University, Troy, Ala.
1994 Squadron Officer’s School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2002 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2006 Air War College, by correspondence
2008 Master of Strategic Studies, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 
2010 Air Force Leadership Enhancement Program, Center for Creative Leadership, Greensboro, N.C. 
2013 Enterprise Leadership Seminar, Darden School of Business, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
2015 Senior Leader Orientation Course, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
2015 CAPSTONE General and Flag Officer Course, National Defense University, Washington, D.C. 

ASSIGNMENTS
1. October 1982 - July 1987, Trumpet Technician, 564th Tactical Air Command Band, Langley AFB, Va.
2. July 1987 - July 1990, Deputy Chief of Public Affairs, Grand Forks AFB, N.D.
3. July 1990 - May 1991, Deputy Chief of Public Affairs, Kadena Air Base, Japan
4. May 1991 - June 1993, Squadron Section Commander, 961st Airborne Warning and Control Squadron, Kadena AB, Japan
5. June 1993 - August 1997, Media Operations Action Officer, Secretary of the Air Force Public Affairs, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
6. August 1997 - June 2000, Chief of Public Affairs, F.E. Warren AFB, Wyo.
7. June 2000 - June 2002, Chief of Personnel Integration, CSAF’s Developing Aerospace Leaders Support Office, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
8. June 2002 - July 2004, Commander, 341st Mission Support Squadron, Malmstrom AFB, Mont.
9. July 2004 - July 2006, Deputy Commander, 90th Mission Support Group, F.E. Warren AFB, Wyo.
10. July 2006 - June 2007, Director of Staff, 90th Space Wing, F.E. Warren AFB, Wyo.
11. June 2007 - May 2008, Student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
12. July 2008 - July 2009, Commander, 90th Mission Support Group, F.E. Warren AFB, Wyo.
13. July 2009 - May 2011, Chief of Public Affairs, U.S. Strategic Command, Offutt AFB, Neb.
14. May 2011 - March 2014, Director of Public Affairs, Headquarters Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
15. March 2014 - Jun 2016, Director of Public Affairs, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
16. July 2016 – present, Director of Air Force Services, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS 
1. July 2009 - May 2011, Chief of Public Affairs U.S. Strategic Command, Offutt AFB, Neb., as a colonel

BADGES
Master Public Affairs badge
Force Support badge
Band badge

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Air Force Distinguished Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with silver oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters 
Joint Meritorious Unit Award 
Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with silver and four bronze oak leaf clusters 
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award
National Defense Service Medal with oak leaf cluster

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION 
Second Lieutenant July 22, 1987 
First Lieutenant July 22, 1989 
Captain July 22, 1991 
Major Feb. 1,1999 
Lieutenant Colonel Oct. 1, 2003 
Colonel Sept. 1, 2007 
Brigadier General June 2, 2014

(Current as of August 2018)