An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Major General JAMES R. BARKLEY

Maj. Gen. James R. Barkley is the Mobilization Assistant to the Deputy Chief of Staff for Strategic Plans and Requirements, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. In support of the Chief of Staff and Secretary of the Air Force, General Barkley helps lead the development and integration of the Air Force strategy, long-range plans and operational capabilities-based requirements. He directs and coordinates activities ensuring the Air Force builds and employs effective air, space and cyber forces to achieve national defense objectives.

General Barkley earned his bachelor's degree from Arizona State University and received his commission through Officer Training School. He attended undergraduate pilot training at Williams Air Force Base, Arizona, and received the "Top Stick" award for his pilot training class. General Barkley was selected as a T-38 instructor pilot and served as a check/evaluator pilot and squadron scheduler. Prior to his current position, he was Mobilization Assistant to the Commander, Air Education and Training Command, Joint Base San Antonio-Randolph, Texas. 

General Barkley is a command pilot in the KC-135R and C-5. He has commanded an air refueling squadron, an expeditionary squadron, deployed multiple times in leadership positions, and has flown numerous missions in support of operations Enduring Freedom and Iraqi Freedom.  

EDUCATION 
1985 Bachelor of Science degree in Finance, Arizona State University
1997 Squadron Officer School, by correspondence
2003 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2006 Air War College, by correspondence
2007 Master of Business Administration, Regis University, Colo.
2007 National Security Decision-Making Course, Naval War College, Newport, R.I.
2010 National Security Fellowship, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
2010 International Cyber Security Advanced Training, Idaho National Labs, Idaho Falls
2010 Air Force Nuclear Management Fundamentals Course, Kirtland AFB, N.M.
2011 Advanced Joint Professional Military Education, Naval Air Station Norfolk, Va.
2011 Joint Air and Space Operations Senior Staff Course, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
2011 NATO Senior Officer Policy Course, Oberammergau, Germany
2015 Capstone, General and  Flag Officer Course,  National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 1986 - January 1987, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Williams AFB, Ariz.
2. March 1987 - June 1987, Pilot Instructor Training, Randolph AFB, Texas.
3. July 1987 - March 1990, Check Pilot, Chief Squadron Scheduler, T-38 Instructor Pilot, Runway Supervisory Unit Controller, Williams AFB, Ariz. 
4. March 1990 - November 1991, Operations Officer, Standardization and Evaluation, T-38 Evaluator Pilot, March Accelerated Copilot Enhance program detachment, March Air Reserve Base, Calif.
5. November 1994 - November 1995, C-5 Pilot, 709th Airlift Squadron, Dover AFB, Del.
6. November 1995 - February 2000, C-5 Aircraft Commander, 312th Airlift Squadron, Travis AFB, Calif. 
7. February 2000 - December 2007, Chief of Strategic Airlift Training, Headquarters 4th Air Force, March ARB, Calif. (July 2005 - August 2005, mobilized as Stage Manager, Ramstein AB, Germany; May 2007 - October 2007, mobilized as Chief, Mobility Operations, Al Udeid AB, Qatar)
8. December 2007 - July 2009, Commander, 336th Air Refueling Squadron, March ARB, Calif. (November 2008 - December 2008, mobilized as Commander, 90th Expeditionary Air Refueling Squadron, Incirlik AB, Turkey)
9. July 2009 - July 2010, Student, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
10. July 2010 - January 2013, Deputy Commander, Joint Strategic Reserve Unit, Reserve Advisor to the Commander, Battle Watch Commander, U.S. Strategic Command, Offutt AFB, Neb. 
11. January 2013 - September 2014, Mobilization Assistant to the Director of Plans, Programs and Analyses, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe and U.S. Air Forces Africa;  Chairman, Strategic Airlift Capability Advisory Committee, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
12. October 2014 - July 2015, Mobilization Assistant to the Commander, U.S. Air Forces in Europe and U.S. Air Forces Africa, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
13. July 2015 - March 2018 , Mobilization Assistant to the Commander, Air Education and Training Command, Joint Base San Antonio-Randolph, Texas
14. March 2018 - present, Mobilization Assistant to the Deputy Chief of Staff for Strategic Plans and Requirements, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS 
1. May 2007 - October 2007, Chief, Mobility Operations, Combined Air Operations Center, Al Udeid AB, Qatar, as a lieutenant colonel
2. July 2010 - January 2013, Deputy Commander, Joint Strategic Reserve Unit, Reserve Advisor to the Commander, Battle Watch Commander, U.S. Strategic Command, Offutt AFB, Neb., as a colonel

FLIGHT INFORMATION 
Rating: command pilot
Flight hours: more than 10,000 
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, C-5, KC-135R, B-727, B-737, B-757, B-767, B-777, Airbus 319/320 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters 
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal 
Joint Meritorious Unit Award 
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award
Combat Readiness Medal with six oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border
Small Arms Expert Ribbon

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
2008  Commander, California Air Force Association Air Force Reserve Command unit of the year
2009  Commander, national AFA AFRC unit of the year 
2012  Joint Qualified Officer  Level III 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION 
Second Lieutenant Jan. 23, 1986 
First Lieutenant Jan. 23, 1988 
Captain Jan. 23, 1990 
Major Oct. 1, 1998 
Lieutenant Colonel Aug. 18, 2005 
Colonel July 1, 2010
Brigadier General July 1, 2014
Major General  Aug. 19, 2016

(Current as of March 2018)