An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

BRIGADIER GENERAL DAVID W. HICKS

Brig. Gen. David W. Hicks is the Director of Strategy, Concepts, and Assessments, Deputy Chief of Staff for Strategic Plans and Requirements, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.  He is responsible for developing and synchronizing Air Force Strategy and Strategic Planning efforts and assessing alignment of planning products with strategic guidance.  He supports the Air Force Chief of Staff, leading Air Force transformation by developing, exploring and advocating Joint/Combined force employment concepts and executes the CSAF’s Title 10 Futures Capabilities and Unified Engagement Wargames. 

General Hicks is a 1989 graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy. His assignments include flying duties as an A-10 pilot, instructor pilot, weapons officer and operational test pilot. He has commanded at the squadron and wing levels. General Hicks has extensive operational experience in Southwest Asia, Far East Asia and Alaska as well as combat tours in Operations Southern Watch, Iraqi and Enduring Freedom. He is a command pilot with over 3,800 flying hours, including over 500 combat hours, more than 3,600 of which are in the A-10. Prior to his current assignment, General Hicks was the Commanding General, Train, Advise, Assist Command-Air and Commander, 438th Air Expeditionary Wing, Kabul, Afghanistan. 

EDUCATION 
1989 Bachelor of Science, Engineering Mechanics, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1995 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2002 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2004 Master of Science, Systems Engineering, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
2007 Air War College, by correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS 
1. September 1989 - December 1990, student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Columbus AFB, Miss.
2. January 1991 - May 1991, A-10 fighter training course, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
3. May 1991 - July 1992, A-10 Fighter Pilot, 74th and 76th Tactical Fighter Squadron, England AFB, La.
4. July 1992 - May 1995, A/OA-10 Instructor Pilot, 11th Tactical Air Support Squadron and 355th Fighter Squadron, Eielson AFB, Alaska
5. May 1995 - March 1998, A-10 Operational Test Pilot, Chief of A-10 Operational Test, 422nd Test and Evaluation Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.
6. March 1998 - June 1999, 51st Fighter Wing Chief of A-10 Weapons and Tactics, Osan Air Base, South Korea 
7. June 1999 - June 2002, A-10 Weapons Instructor Pilot, Assistant Director of Operations, 66th Weapons Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.
8. June 2002 - August 2003, Executive Officer to the Commander, U.S. Air Force Warfare Center, Nellis AFB, Nev.
9. August 2003 - September 2004, Student, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio 
10. September 2004 - May 2006, Deputy Chief of Weapons and Tactics Branch, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
11. May 2006 - June 2007, Director of Operations, 66th Weapons Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.
12. June 2007 - January 2009, Commander, 66th Weapons Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.
13. January 2009 - June 2009, Deputy Commandant, U.S. Air Force Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
14. June 2009 - June 2010, Secretary of Defense Corporate Fellow, General Dynamics 
15. June 2010 - July 2011, 451st Expeditionary Operations Group Commander, Kandahar Airfield, Afghanistan 
16. July 2011 - June 2013, Commander, 53rd Wing, Eglin AFB, Fla.
17. June 2013 - May 2014, Vice Director of Operations, Headquarters North American Aerospace Defense Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
18. June 2014 - June 2016, Vice Commander, 1st Air Force (Air Forces Northern), Tyndall AFB, Fla.
19. June 2016 – June 2017, Commanding General, Train, Advise, Assist Command-Air (TAAC-Air) and Commander, 438th Air Expeditionary Wing, Kabul, Afghanistan

20. July 2017 - present, Director, Strategy, Concepts, and Assessments, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.


FLIGHT INFORMATION 
Rating:  command pilot 
Flight hours:  more than 3,800 hours 
Primary aircraft flown:  T-37, T-38, AT-38, A-10A, OA-10, A-10C, A-29
Other aircraft flown:  F-15, F-16, B-1, HH-60, HC-130, C-130, MQ-1, MQ-9, MC-12

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS 
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Bronze Star
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters 
Air Medal with silver and bronze oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Meritorious Unit Award with Valor device and silver oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Afghanistan Campaign Medal 
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Korean Defense Service Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION 
Second Lieutenant May 1, 1989 
First Lieutenant May 1, 1991
Captain May 1, 1993
Major Aug. 1, 2000
Lieutenant Colonel April 1, 2005 
Colonel Sept. 1, 2009
Brigadier General Nov. 10, 2014

(Current as of August 2017)