Major General MARK D. CAMERER

Maj. Gen. Mark D. Camerer is the Commander, U.S. Air Force Expeditionary Center, Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, New Jersey. The Expeditionary Center is the Air Force's preeminent authority for expeditionary operations and supports AMC’s worldwide mission of providing Rapid Global Mobility to America’s armed forces. With more than 14,000 Airmen, the Expeditionary Center is comprised of the Air Force Expeditionary Operations School and five Air Mobility Command wings and two stand-alone groups, including 515th Air Mobility Operations Wing, 521st Air Mobility Operations Wing, 87th Air Base Wing, 628th Air Base Wing, 621st Contingency Response Wing, 43rd Air Mobility Operations Group, and 627th Air Base Group. These units span the globe operating 24/7 in 42 locations across 24 countries providing global air mobility support, installation support, contingency response and building partnership capacity.

Maj. Gen. Camerer earned his commission through Air Force ROTC at the University of Wyoming in 1989 and held various positions at the squadron, group, wing, major command and combatant command levels throughout his career. Prior to his current position, Maj. Gen. Camerer was the Director of Strategic Plans, Requirements and Programs, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott Air Force Base, Illinois.

He is a command pilot with more than 3,750 total flight hours and more than 745 combat and combat support flight hours in the C-17A and KC-135A/R/Q aircraft. He has participated in numerous operations and contingencies including operations Iraqi Freedom, Enduring Freedom, Noble Eagle, Verdi Dragon, Anaconda, Northern Watch, Southern Watch, Deny Flight, Allied Force and Restore Hope.

EDUCATION
1989 Distinguished Graduate, Bachelor of Science, Accounting, University of Wyoming, Laramie
1996 Distinguished Graduate and Outstanding Contributor, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1998 Master of Management, Webster University, St. Louis, Mo.
2001 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2001 Master of Strategic Studies, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2007 Industrial College of the Armed Forces, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2007 Master of National Resource Strategy, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2015 NATO General/Flag Officer Ambassador Course, Rome, Italy
2016 Combined Force Maritime Component Commander Course, Naval War College, Manama, Bahrain
2016 Combined/Joint Force Special Operations Component Commander Course, MacDill AFB, Fla.
2016 Senior Joint Information Operations Application Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2018 Combined/Joint Force Air Component Commander’s Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2019 Joint Flag Officer Warfighting Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2020 Advanced Senior Leader Development Course, Warrenton, Va.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. February 1990–February 1991, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Reese Air Force Base, Texas
2. August 1991–September 1993, KC-135A Pilot, 46th Air Refueling Squadron, K.I. Sawyer AFB, Mich.
3. October 1993–June 1996, KC-135R Instructor Pilot, 906th Air Refueling Squadron, Grand Forks AFB, N.D.
4. July 1996–July 1997, Channel Airlift Director, Tanker Airlift Control Center, Scott AFB, Ill.
5. July 1997–July 1998, Deputy Director Support and Personnel, Directorate of Operations, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
6. August 1998–July 2000, Assistant Director of Operations, 15th Airlift Squadron, Charleston AFB, S.C.
7. August 2000–June 2001, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
8. July 2001–February 2003, Director, Wing Current Operations, 62nd Airlift Wing, McChord AFB, Wash.
9. March 2003–March 2004, Operations Officer, 4th Airlift Squadron, McChord AFB, Wash.
10. September 2004–June 2006, Commander, 6th Airlift Squadron, McGuire AFB, N.J.
11. August 2006–June 2007, Student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
12. June 2007–June 2009, U.S. Transportation Command Liaison to U.S. Pacific Command, Camp Smith, Hawaii
13. June 2009–January 2011, Vice Commander, 3rd Wing, Elmendorf AFB, Alaska
14. January 2011–August 2012, Commander, 436th Airlift Wing, Dover AFB, Del.
15. September 2012–June 2014, Commander, 37th Training Wing, Joint Base San Antonio, Texas
16. July 2014–July 2016, Director of Plans, Programs and Analyses, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe and U.S. Air Forces Africa, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
17. August 2016–August 2018, Director for Logistics, Headquarters U.S. Africa Command, Kelley Barracks, Germany
18. August 2018–August 2020, Director of Strategic Plans, Requirements, and Programs, Headquarters AMC, Scott AFB, Ill.
19. September 2020–present, Commander, U.S. Air Force Expeditionary Center, Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, N.J.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating:  command pilot
Flight Hours:  more than 3,750, including more than 745 combat
Aircraft Flown:  C-17A and KC-135A/R/Q

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Medal
Aerial Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Southwest Asia Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Humanitarian Service Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Sept. 4, 1989
First Lieutenant Sept. 4, 1991
Captain Sept. 4, 1993
Major July 1, 1999
Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 2003
Colonel Aug. 1, 2008
Brigadier General July 3, 2014
Major General April 2, 2018

(Current as of May 2021)