Lieutenant General ERIC T. FICK

Lt. Gen. Eric T. Fick is the Program Executive Officer for the F-35 Lightning II Joint Program Office in Arlington, Virginia. The F-35 Lightning II Joint Program Office is the Department of Defense’s agency responsible for developing, delivering and sustaining the F-35A/B/C, the next-generation strike aircraft weapon system for the Air Force, Navy, Marine Corps, seven international partners and six current foreign military sales customers.

Lt. Gen. Fick entered the Air Force in September of 1990 after graduating from the University of Notre Dame with a Bachelor’s degree in Aerospace Engineering. He has served as a Logistics Plans and Programs Officer, F-16 Fighting Falcon Mechanical Systems Engineer, Computational Fluid Dynamics Research Engineer, Joint System Program Office Chief of Test, Air Staff Branch Chief, Deputy Chief of the Air Force Senate Liaison Office and Director of Global Reach Programs, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition. Lt. Gen. Fick has commanded at the squadron and group level and previously served twice as an Air Force Program Executive Officer. Additionally, he has logged more than 350 hours in the T-38 Talon, F-15 Eagle, F-16 and other military and civilian experimental aircraft.

Prior to his current assignment, Lt. Gen. Fick was the Deputy Program Executive Officer for the F-35 Lightning II Joint Program.

EDUCATION
1990 Bachelor of Science, Aerospace Engineering, University of Notre Dame, South Bend, Ind.
1995 Master of Science, Aeronautical Engineering, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio (Distinguished Graduate)
1996 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1998 Experimental Flight Test Engineer Course, Air Force Test Pilot School, Edwards AFB, Calif. (Distinguished Graduate)
2003 Master of Military Operational Art & Science, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala. (Distinguished Graduate)
2006 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2007 Program Management Office Course, PMT-352B, Eglin AFB, Fla.
2009 Master of Science, National Resource Strategy, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C. (Distinguished Graduate; Honor Graduate)
2009 Senior Acquisition Course, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2010 Air Force Enterprise Leadership Seminar, University of Virginia, Darden School of Business, Charlottesville
2011 Program Manager’s Course, PMT-401, Fort Belvoir, Va.
2012 Executive Program Manager’s Course, PMT-402, Fort Belvoir, Va.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1990–March 1992, Logistics Plans and Programs Officer, Hill Air Force Base, Utah
2. March 1992–March 1994, F-16 Mechanical Systems Engineer, Hill AFB, Utah
3. March 1994–December 1995, Student, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
4. December 1995–December 1996, Computational Fluid Dynamics Engineer, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
5. December 1996–December 1997, Flight Test Program Manager, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
6. December 1997–December 1998, Student, U.S.Air Force Test Pilot School, Edwards AFB, Calif.
7. December 1998–July 2000, Deputy Chief, Weapons Test Flight, Eglin AFB, Fla.
8. July 2000–July 2002, Chief of Test, Counter-Air Joint System Program Office, Eglin AFB, Fla.
9. August 2002–June 2003, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
10. July 2003–September 2003, Director, Direct Attack, Air Force Program Executive Office (Weapons), Assistant Secretary of the Air Force (Acquisition), Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
11. September 2003–May 2004, Chief, Air Dominance Branch, Global Power Directorate, Assistant Secretary of the Air Force (Acquisition), Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
12. May 2004–July 2005, Deputy Chief, Air Force Senate Liaison Office, Assistant Secretary of the Air Force (Legislative Liaison), Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
13. August 2005–June 2006, Operations Officer, 46th Test Squadron, Eglin AFB, Fla.
14. July 2006–July 2008, Commander, 46th Test Squadron, Eglin AFB, Fla.
15. August 2008–June 2009, Student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort McNair, Washington, D.C.
16. July 2009–August 2011, Commander, Advanced Combat Systems Group, Air Force Rapid Capabilities Office, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
17. September 2011–July 2014, Program Executive Officer for Intelligence, Surveillance, Reconnaissance, and Special Operations Forces, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
18. July 2014–April 2016, Program Executive Officer for Fighters and Bombers, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
19. April 2016–May 2017, Director, Global Reach Programs, Assistant Secretary (Acquisition), the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
20. May 2017–July 2019, Deputy Program Executive Officer, F-35 Lightning II Joint Program Office, Arlington, Va.
21. July 2019–present, Program Executive Officer, F-35 Lightning II Joint Program Office,  Arlington, Va.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. May 2017–July 2019, Deputy Program Executive Officer, F-35 Lightning II Joint Program Office, Arlington, Va. as a brigadier and major general
2. July 2019–present, Program Executive Officer, F-35 Lightning II Joint Program Office, Arlington, Va. as a lieutenant general

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating:  none
Flight hours:  more than 350
Aircraft flown:  T-38, F-15B, F-15E, F-16, F-18, Learjet-24, E-3A, KC-135R, T-39E, C-17A, C-141C, MiG-15, T-43A, Challenger 604, C-12C, MC-130E, Bell 206, NC-130H, NU-1B, TH-6B, T-6G, Cessna Citation, CM-170, MB-326, L-039C, ASK-21, L-23, Grob-103, Schweizer 2-33

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Aerial Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal
Military Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant July 23, 1990
First Lieutenant July 23, 1992
Captain July 23, 1994
Major Sept. 1, 2001
Lieutenant Colonel May 1, 2005
Colonel Oct. 1, 2008
Brigadier General Oct. 3, 2014
Major General Aug. 3, 2018
Lieutenant General July 11, 2019

(Current as of April 2021)