Lieutenant General STEPHEN L. DAVIS

Lt. Gen. S.L. Davis is the Inspector General of the Department of the Air Force, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, Arlington, Virginia. In this capacity, he reports to the Secretary of the Air Force, Air Force Chief of Staff, and Chief of Space Operations on matters concerning Department of the Air Force readiness, efficiency and the military discipline of active duty, Air Force Reserve and Air National Guard forces. He also oversees the inspection and evaluation system for all Department of the Air Force nuclear and conventional forces; oversees Department of the Air Force counterintelligence operations; investigates fraud, waste and abuse; oversees criminal investigations; and provides oversight of complaints resolution programs. Lt. Gen. Davis is responsible for three field operating agencies: the Air Force Inspection Agency, the Office of Special Investigations, and the Department of Defense Cyber Crime Center.

Lt. Gen. Davis was commissioned in 1989 after graduation from Officer Training School. He has served in a variety of operational and staff assignments including commanding a Minuteman Intercontinental Ballistic Missile wing and the nation’s only ICBM flight test squadron. His headquarters staff assignments include duty at Air Force Space Command, Air Staff, U.S. Strategic Command, Joint Staff, and National Nuclear Security Administration.

EDUCATION
1989 Bachelor of Arts, Economics, Wright State University, Fairborn, Ohio
1994 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1997 Master of Business Administration, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Daytona Beach, Fla.
2002 Master of Military Studies, Marine Command and Staff College, Marine Corps University, Quantico, Va.
2003 Master of Airpower Art and Science, School of Advanced Airpower Studies, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2008 National Defense Fellow, The Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy, Tufts University, Medford, Mass.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. December 1989–March 1990, Student, Undergraduate Missile Training, Vandenberg Air Force Base, Calif.
2. May 1990–November 1994, Minuteman III Combat Crew Member, Senior Evaluator Crew Commander, and Chief Standardization/Evaluation, 321st Strategic Missile Wing, Grand Forks AFB, N.D.
3. December 1994–October 1997, Intercontinental Ballistic Missile Test Operations Officer, TOP HAND, 576th Flight Test Squadron, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.
4. November 1997–June 1999, Staff Officer, Missile Operations and Future Concepts Division, Directorate of Operations, Headquarters Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
5. July 1999–October 2000, Executive Officer to the Director of Staff, Headquarters Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
6. November 2000–June 2001, Flight Commander, 11th Space Warning Squadron, 21st Space Wing, Schriever AFB, Colo.
7. July 2001–June 2002, Student, Marine Corps Command and Staff College, Quantico, Va.
8. July 2002–June 2003, Student, School of Advanced Airpower Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
9. July 2003–May 2004, Chief of Strategy, Concept Development and Strategy Division, Air and Space Operations, Headquarters Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
10. June 2004–November 2004, Joint Staff Secretary and Deputy Chief of Staff for Personnel (J1), Iraq Survey Group, Multi-National Force–Iraq, Baghdad
11. December 2004–June 2005, Deputy Chief, Aerospace Expeditionary Force Policy Division, Air and Space Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
12. June 2005–June 2007, Commander, 576th Flight Test Squadron, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.
13. July 2007–July 2008, National Defense Fellow, Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy, Tufts University, Medford, Mass.
14. August 2008–June 2009, Chief NIGHT FIST Division, Global Innovation and Strategy Center, Headquarters U.S. Strategic Command, Offutt AFB, Neb.
15. July 2009–July 2010, Chief, Operations Plans Division (J35), Global Operations Directorate, and Chief of Staff, U.S. Cyber Command Planning and Implementation Team, Headquarters USSTRATCOM, Offutt AFB, Neb.
16. July 2010–May 2011, Vice Commander, 341st Missile Wing, Malmstrom AFB, Mont.
17. June 2011–June 2012, Commander, 91st Missile Wing, Minot AFB, N.D.
18. June 2012–June 2013, Assistant Deputy Director, Command, Control and Nuclear Operations (J36), The Joint Staff, Washington, D.C.
19. July 2012–August 2014, Assistant Deputy Director, Nuclear, Homeland Defense and Current Operations (J33), The Joint Staff, Washington, D.C.
20. September 2014–June 2016, Principal Assistant Deputy Administrator for Military Applications and later Acting Deputy Administrator for Defense Programs, National Nuclear Security Administration, Department of Energy, Washington, D.C.
21. July 2016–July 2017, Director, Manpower, Organization and Resources, Deputy Chief of Staff, Manpower, Personnel, and Services, HAF, the Pentagon, Arlington Va.
22. August 2017–May 2018, Special Assistant to the Air Force Chief of Staff for Squadron Vitality, Office of the Air Force Chief of Staff, HAF, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
23. June 2018–August 2020, Director of Global Operations, Headquarters USSTRATCOM, Offutt AFB, Neb.
24. September 2020–February 2022, Director, Global Power Programs, Office of the Assistant Secretary Acquisition, Technology and Logistics, Arlington, Va.
25. March 2022-present, Inspector General, Department of the Air Force, Headquarters Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.  

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 2008–June 2009, Chief, NIGHT FIST Division, Global Innovation and Strategy Center, Headquarters, U.S. Strategic Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb. as a colonel
2. July 2009–July 2010, Chief, Operations Plans Division (J35), Global Operations Directorate, and Chief of Staff, United States Cyber Command Planning and Implementation Team, USSTRATCOM, Offutt AFB, Neb. as a colonel
3. June 2012–August 2014, Assistant Deputy Director, Command, Control and Nuclear Operations (J36) and later Assistant Deputy Director, Nuclear, Homeland Defense and Current Operations (J33), The Joint Staff, Washington, D.C. as a colonel and brigadier general
4. September 2014–June 2016, Principal Assistant Deputy Administrator for Military Application, National Nuclear Security Administration, Department of Energy, Washington, D.C. as a brigadier general
5. June 2018–August 2020, Director of Global Operations, Headquarters USSTRATCOM, Offutt AFB, Neb. as a major general

OPERATIONAL INFORMATION
Minuteman III ICBM
Officer Aircrew - Airborne Emergency Action Officer on E-6B Looking Glass
Flight hours: 330

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Legion of Merit
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Combat Readiness Medal with oak leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Iraq Campaign Medal with two campaign stars
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal with bronze star
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal with “N” device and silver oak leaf cluster

EFFECTIVE DATES OF RANK
Second Lieutenant Dec. 22, 1989
First Lieutenant Dec. 22, 1991
Captain Dec. 22, 1993
Major March 1, 2001
Lieutenant Colonel April 1, 2004
Colonel Oct. 1, 2008
Brigadier General Aug. 29, 2014
Major General June 1, 2018
Lieutenant General March 2, 2022

(Current as of March 2022)