Major General JAY "SCOTT" GOLDSTEIN

Maj. Gen. Jay “Scott” Goldstein is the Mobilization Assistant to the Military Deputy, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics, the Pentagon, Arlington, Virginia. He is responsible for assisting in research and development, test, production, product support, and modernization of Air Force programs worth more than $60 billion annually.

Maj. Gen. Goldstein began his military career in the U.S. Army, where he was the honor graduate of Officer Candidate School and branch-qualified both Infantry and Signal. Maj. Gen. Goldstein transferred to the U.S. Air Force in 1990 as a developmental engineer, where he made significant contributions to intelligence, surveillance and reconnaissance systems, earning 15 Air Force Scientific Achievement Awards. He transitioned mid-career from acquisition to both space operations and cyberspace operations. His later assignments rotated between these three specialties and senior staff tours. Prior to his current position, he was the Mobilization Assistant to the Under Secretary of the Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, Virginia.

In his civilian capacity, Maj. Gen. Goldstein is an industry executive with extensive leadership and management experience as well as engineering expertise. He has published more than 100 peer-reviewed articles/book chapters and holds five U.S. patents on advanced topics in detection theory, information theory, data compression, intelligence, surveillance and reconnaissance and communications systems.

EDUCATION
1989 Bachelor of Science, Electrical and Computer Engineering, George Mason University, Fairfax, Va.
1992 Master of Science, Electrical Engineering, George Mason University, Fairfax, Va.
1997 Ph.D., Electrical Engineering, University of Southern California, Los Angeles
2004 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala., by correspondence
2007 Air War College, Excellent Graduate, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2014 Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
2015 Systems Acquisition Management Course, Defense Acquisition University, Fort Belvoir, Va.
2015 Senior Joint Information Operations Applications Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2016 Air Force Smart Operations for the 21st Century Executive Leadership Course, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
2017 Program for Executives in Logistics and Technology, Kenan-Flagler Business School, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
2017 Capstone General and Flag Officer Course, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2018 Cybersecurity Executive Program, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
2019 Cyberspace Operations Executive Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2020 Advanced Senior Leadership Development Seminar, Warrenton, Va.
2020 Data Science for Data Leadership Executive Seminar, Washington, D.C.
2021 Emerging Technologies Executive Seminar, Arlington, Va.
2021 Senior Executives in National and International Security, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. April 1990–March 1991, Electronic Engineer, Air Force Weapons Laboratory, Kirtland Air Force Base, N.M.
2. March 1991–March 1992, Electrical Engineer, Rome Laboratory, Griffiss AFB, N.Y.
3. March 1992–April 1998, Program Manager, Military Satellite Communications, Electronic Systems Center, Hanscom AFB, Mass.
4. April 1998–August 2000, Senior Systems Manager for Intelligence and Information, Air Force Research Laboratory, Rome, N.Y.
5. August 2000–January 2001, Action Officer, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Arlington, Va.
6. January 2001–April 2002, Deputy Chief, Hard Targets Branch, Advanced Systems and Technologies Directorate, National Reconnaissance Office, Chantilly, Va.
7. April 2002–April 2005, Watch Commander, National Reconnaissance Office, Chantilly, Va.
8. April 2005–April 2007, Director of Special Access Programs, National Reconnaissance Office, Chantilly, Va.
9. April 2007–April 2008, Chief of Flight Safety, National Reconnaissance Office, Chantilly, Va.
10. April 2008–April 2009, Special Assistant to the Chief of the National Guard Bureau, Arlington, Va.
11. May 2009–June 2011, Director of Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Special Access Programs, Joint Staff, Arlington, Va.
12. July 2011–December 2012, Senior Individual Mobilization Augmentee to 14th Air Force/A3, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.
13. January 2013–May 2013, Deputy Director, Joint Reserve Directorate, Assistant Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering, Office of the Secretary of Defense, Arlington, Va.
14. May 2013–July 2015, Mobilization Assistant to the Commander, Air Force Research Laboratory, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
15. July 2015–June 2017, Mobilization Assistant to the Commander, Space and Missile Systems Center, Los Angeles AFB, Calif.
16. June 2017–October 2018, Mobilization Assistant to the Commander, 24th Air Force; Commander, Air Forces Cyber; and Commander, Joint Force Headquarters-Cyber, JB San Antonio-Lackland, Texas
17. November 2018–April 2021, Mobilization Assistant to the Under Secretary of the Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
18. April 2021–present, Mobilization Assistant to the Military Deputy, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 2001–April 2002, Deputy Chief, Hard Targets Branch, National Reconnaissance Office, Chantilly, Va., as a major
2. April 2002–April 2005, Watch Commander, National Reconnaissance Office, Chantilly, Va., as a major
3. April 2005–April 2007, Director of Special Access Programs, National Reconnaissance Office, Chantilly, Va., as a major and a lieutenant colonel
4. April 2007–April 2008, Chief of Flight Safety, National Reconnaissance Office, Chantilly, Va., as a lieutenant colonel
5. April 2008–April 2009, Special Assistant to the Chief of the National Guard Bureau, Arlington, Va., as a lieutenant colonel
6. May 2009–June 2011, Director of Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Special Access Programs, Joint Staff, Arlington, Va., as a lieutenant colonel
7. January 2013–May 2013, Deputy Director, Joint Reserve Directorate, Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering, Arlington, Va., as a colonel
8. June 2017–October 2018, Mobilization Assistant to the Commander, U.S. Cyber Command Joint Forces Headquarters Cyber-Air Force, as a brigadier general

BADGES
Command Space Operations Badge
Master Cyberspace Operator Badge
Master Acquisition Badge

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Joint Service Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Army Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal

OTHER ACCOMPLISHMENTS
Fellow of the IEEE
Fellow of the Washington Academy of Sciences
IEEE Warren D. White Award “For contributions to the design, development and fielding of multi-domain radar, EW and cyber systems.”
U.S. Army Officer Candidate School Hall of Fame, Infantry School, Fort Benning, Ga.

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant (Army) July 13, 1986
First Lieutenant (Army) July 12, 1989
First Lieutenant April 11, 1990
Captain Aug. 6, 1992
Major Aug. 9, 1999
Lieutenant Colonel Aug. 18, 2005
Colonel June 1, 2011
Brigadier General June 1, 2015
Major General Nov. 21, 2019

(Current as of April 2021)