Engage

Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
2,702,302
Like Us
Twitter
935,462
Follow Us
YouTube Blog RSS Instagram Flickr

BRIGADIER GENERAL MARK A. KOENIGER

PRINT | E-MAIL

Brig. Gen. (Dr.) Mark A. Koeniger is the Commander, 711th Human Performance Wing. The 711 HPW advances human performance and integration for air, space, and cyberspace through research, education, consultation, and operational support. The wing operates at seven geographically separated sites; the two major locations are: Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio and Fort Sam Houston, Texas. The wing's primary mission units are the Airman Systems Directorate, the U.S. Air Force School of Aerospace Medicine and the Human Performance Integration Directorate. General Koeniger oversees more than 2,000 personnel and an annual $300 million budget. He also provides strategic direction for Air Force biotechnology, public health training, and aeromedical consultation.

General Koeniger was commissioned through Officer Training School. Following navigator training, he moved to Tinker AFB for an operational tour in AWACS. In 1988, he started medical school at the Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences and four years later moved to Eglin to complete a residency in Family Practice. During his final year at Eglin, he served as Chief Resident and earned his flight surgeon wings by completing the Aerospace Medicine Primary Course. General Koeniger spent the next nine years overseas in both USAFE and PACAF serving as a Family Physician, Flight Surgeon, Commander, and Chief of Medical Operations. He then moved to Washington, D.C., as the Medical Consultant to the President of the National Defense University before attending National War College. Following graduation, General Koeniger moved to Air Staff where he worked first as the Medical Operations Panel Chair and then as the Deputy Assistant Surgeon General, Strategic Medical Plans and Programs. He has commanded the 86th Aerospace Medical Squadron, the 380th Expeditionary Medical Group and the 332th Expeditionary Medical Group.

General Koeniger has extensive wartime and humanitarian relief operational experience. He supported operations in the Balkans by deploying to Tirane, Albania, as the Air Transportable Clinic Chief in support of Operation SHINING HOPE. He is a two-time deployed Group Commander serving at both Al Dhafra AB, UAE, and at Joint Base Balad, Iraq, in support of Iraqi Freedom. He is a Senior Flight Surgeon and Navigator with over 2,100 flying hours, including more than 100 combat hours.

EDUCATION
1982 Bachelor of Science degree, Biochemistry, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
1992 Doctor of Medicine degree, Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences, Bethesda, Md.
1994 Aerospace Medicine Primary Course, Brooks AFB, Texas
1995 Family practice residency, Eglin AFB, Fla. 
1999 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2002 Air War College, by correspondence
2006 Master of Science, National Security Strategy, National War College, Fort McNair, Washington, D.C.
2007 Interagency Institute for Federal Health Care Executives, Washington, D.C.
2010 Military Health System Capstone Symposium, Arlington, Va.
2011 Medical Strategic Leadership Program, San Antonio, NYC and Wash, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. March 1985 – November 1985, Student, Undergraduate Navigator Training, Mather AFB, Calif.
2. November 1985 – March 1986, AWACS Navigator Training, 966th AWACS Squadron, Tinker AFB, Okla.
3. March 1986 – August 1988, AWACS Navigator, 963rd AWACS Squadron, Tinker AFB, Okla. 
4. August 1988 – June 1992, Medical Student, Uniformed Services USUHS, Bethesda, Md.
5. June 1992 – July 1995, Resident, Family Practice, 96th Medical Group, Eglin AFB, Fla.
6. July 1995 – June 1997, Element Leader, Family Practice, 86th Medical Operations Squadron, Ramstein AB, Germany
7. June 1997 – July 1999, Flight Surgeon, Squadron Medical Element, 37th Airlift Squadron, Ramstein AB, Germany
8. July 1999 – July 2001, Flight Commander, Flight Medicine, 18th Aerospace Medicine Squadron, Kadena AB, Japan
9. July 2001 – July 2003, Commander, 86th Aerospace Medicine Squadron, Ramstein AB, Germany
10. July 2003 – July 2004, Chief, Operational Medicine, U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein AB, Germany
11. July 2004 – July 2005, Medical Consultant, NDU President, National Defense University, Fort McNair, Wash., D.C.
12. July 2005 – July 2006, Student, National War College, Fort Leslie J. McNair, Wash., D.C.
13. July 2006 – September 2007, Director, Medical Operations, AF Medical Operations Agency, Bolling AFB, Wash., D.C.
14. September 2007 – July 2009, Deputy Assistant Surgeon General, Strategic Medical Plans and Programs, Office of the Surgeon General, Bolling AFB, Wash., D.C. (Aug 08 – Dec 08, Commander, 380th Expeditionary Medical Group, Al Dhafra AB, SWA)
15. July 2009 – August 2010, Commander, 332d Expeditionary Medical Group, Joint Base Balad, Iraq
16. August 2010 – May 2012, Command Surgeon, HQ Air Force Global Strike Command, Barksdale AFB, La.
17. May 2012 – 2014, Command Surgeon, HQ Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
18.  May 2014 – June 2016, Deputy Director, Medical Operations and Research, Falls Church, Va.
19. June 2016 – present, Commander, 711th Human Performance Wing, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Senior Flight Surgeon and Navigator
Hours: More than 2,100
Aircraft flown: C-130, E-3, C-9, C-17, C-20, C-21, C-37, E-8, F-16, HH-60, KC-10, T-43

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with three oak leaf clusters
Bronze Star
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with oak leaf cluster
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal 
Air Force Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Member, American Academy of Family Physicians
Fellow, Society of U.S. Air Force Flight Surgeons
Life member, Association of Military Surgeons of the United States
Member, Aerospace Medical Association

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant March 14, 1985
First Lieutenant March 14, 1987
Captain September 4, 1990
Major September 4, 1996
Lieutenant Colonel May 28, 2001
Colonel May 28, 2007
Brigadier General August 2, 2016

(Current as of June 2016)