Major General RICHARD G. MOORE JR.

Maj. Gen. Richard G. Moore Jr. is the Director of Programs, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Arlington, Virginia. He leads a staff of military and civilians in the development, integration, evaluation and analysis of the Air Force program across the Future Years Defense Plan and maintains the integrity and discipline of the Air Force corporate structure process.
Maj. Gen. Moore graduated from the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1992 with a Bachelor of Science Degree in Chemistry and subsequently earned a Master of Engineering Management Degree from Washington State University in 1997. During his Air Force career, Maj. Gen. Moore has commanded at the squadron, group and wing level. He is a command pilot with more than 4,000 hours in the KC-135R/T Stratotanker, C-12F Huron, C- 5A/B/M Galaxy, C-17A Globemaster III and C-130J Super Hercules.
Prior to his current position, Maj. Gen. Moore was the Chief of Staff, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe and Air Forces Africa, Ramstein Air Base, Germany.

EDUCATION
1992 Bachelor of Science, Chemistry, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1997 Master of Engineering Management, Washington State University, Pullman, Wash.
1997 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2004 Master of Military Operational Art and Science, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2010 Master of Science, International Security Studies, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2016 Advanced Senior Leader Development Program, Warrenton, Va.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1992-December 1993, Student, Euro-NATO Joint Jet Pilot Training, Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas
2. December 1993-May 1997, KC-135 Aircraft Commander, Fairchild AFB, Wash.
3. June 1997-July 1998, Air Mobility Command Regional Operations Director, Tanker Airlift Control Center, Scott AFB, Ill.
4. July 1998-December 1999, Tanker Requirements Program Manager, Headquarters Air Mobility Command Directorate of Plans and Programs, Scott AFB, Ill.
5. January 2000-July 2003, C-5 Air Refueling Flight Examiner Aircraft Commander; Asst. Wing Executive Officer; Chief, Wing Exercise and Contingency Scheduling, 9th Airlift Squadron, Dover AFB, Del.
6. July 2003-June 2004, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
7. June 2004-September 2005, Chief, Air Refueling Capabilities Branch, Global Mobility Concept of Operations Division, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
8. September 2005-August 2007, Aide-de-Camp to the Vice Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, the Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
9. August 2007-July 2009, Operations Officer and Commander, 437th Operations Support Squadron, Charleston AFB, S.C. (January 2009-May 2009, Commander, 437th Expeditionary Operations Support Squadron, Sather Air Base, Iraq)
10. July 2009-June 2010, Student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
11. July 2010-August 2012, Vice Commander, 62nd Airlift Wing, Joint Base Lewis-McChord, Wash. (December 2011-March 2012, Commander, 385th Air Expeditionary Group, Incirlik AB, Turkey)
12. August 2012-October 2014, Commander, 436th Airlift Wing, Dover AFB, Del.
13. October 2014-April 2015, Chief, Force Planning and Global Mobilization Division, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Arlington, Va.
14. April 2015-July 2016, Program Integration Division Chief, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Financial Management and Comptroller, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Arlington, Va.
15. August 2016-August 2018, Commander, 86th Airlift Wing, Ramstein AB, Germany
16. August 2018-June 2019, Chief of Staff, U.S. Air Forces in Europe and Air Forces Africa, Ramstein AB, Germany
17. August 2019-present, Director of Programs, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Arlington, Va.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 2005-April 2007, Aide-de-Camp to the Vice Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, the Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va., as a major and lieutenant colonel

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: command Pilot
Flight hours: more than 4,000
Aircraft flown: KC-135R/T, C-12F, C-5A/B/M, C-17A, C-130J

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with three oak leaf clusters
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with oak leaf cluster
Aerial Achievement Medal with silver oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal
Army Commendation Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 27, 1992
First Lieutenant May 27, 1994
Captain May 27, 1996
Major Nov. 1, 2002
Lieutenant Colonel Dec. 1, 2006
Colonel Oct. 1, 2010
Brigadier General Aug. 5, 2016
Major General Nov. 1, 2019

(Current as of January 2020)